Cisco SG500-52P Port Stackable Managed Switch

$1,030.00

Product Highlights

  • True Stacking
  • Highly Secure Authentication
  • Remote Management
  • IPv6 Support
  • Network-Wide Auto Voice Deployments
  • Simple Configuration Tools
Categories: ,
Description

Description

Cisco SG500-52P is designed to protect your technology investment as your business grows. Now you can protect business information and provide a solid foundation for your current as well as future business applications in an affordable package. It also improves the availability of your critical business applications, protect sensitive data and optimize network bandwidth, and provides an ideal solution when you require a reliable solution to share network resources and connect computers, printers and servers. This switch has an ability to detect a network device connected to any port and automatically configure the optimal security, quality of service (QoS) and availability on that port.

 

Switching Capacity 120 Gb/s
PoE Power Dedicated to PoE: 375 W
Number of Ports that Support PoE: 48
Power Consumption 110 V/0.647 A/63.7 W
220 V/0.405 A/64.7 W
Green Power Mode: EEE Short Reach Energy Detect
Heat Dissipation: 203.3 BTU/hr
aaquudusesdvfatq

Specifications are for worst case.

 

Ports Total Ports: 48 GE 4 GE (5 G stacking)
RJ-45 Ports: 48 GE
Combo Ports (RJ-45 SFP): 2 combo GE 2 1 G/5 G SFP
Button Reset button
Cabling Type Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) Category 5 or better
Fiber options (SMF and MMF); Coaxial SFP for stacking purposes
LEDs LED power savings, System, Link/Act, PoE, Speed
Flash 32 MB
Memory 800 MHz ARM, 256 MB (CPU memory)
Packet Buffer 2 x 8 Mb

Number is aggregate across all ports, as the buffers are dynamically shared.

 

Connection Stack Connection:
5 G copper – SFP-H10GB-CUxM
1 G fiber or copper – MGBxxx
1 G Base-T – embedded RJ-45 (S1/S2)
Power 100 to 240 V
47 to 63 Hz; internal, universal
Operating Temperature 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
Storage Temperature -4 to 158°F (-20 to 70°C)
Operating Humidity 10 to 90%; relative, non-condensing
Storage Humidity 10 to 90%; relative, non-condensing
Cooling Fan No of Cooling Fans: 4
Fan Speed: 5000 rpm

No fan control.

 

Acoustic Noise 86°F (30°C) = 41.1 dB
104°F (40°C) = 54.8 dB
MTBF 143, 124.8 hr @ 104°F (40°C)
105, 252 hr @ 113°F (45°C)
Requirements Web Browser: Mozilla Firefox version 8 or later; Microsoft Internet Explorer version 7 or later, Safari, Chrome
Category 5 Ethernet network cable
TCP/IP, network adapter and network operating system (such as Microsoft Windows, Linux or Mac OS X) installed
Standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet,
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol, IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.3x Flow Control, IEEE 802.3 ad LACP,
IEEE 802.1D (STP, GARP and GVRP), IEEE 802.1Q/p VLAN, IEEE 802.1w Rapid STP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple STP,
IEEE 802.1X Port Access Authentication, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3at, RFC 768, RFC 783, RFC 791, RFC 792, RFC 793, RFC 813, RFC 879,
RFC 896, RFC 826, RFC 854, RFC 855, RFC 856, RFC 858, RFC 894, RFC 919, RFC 922, RFC 920, RFC 950, RFC 951, RFC 1042, RFC 1071,
RFC 1123, RFC 1141, RFC 1155, RFC 1157, RFC 1350, RFC 1533, RFC 1541, RFC 1542, RFC 1624, RFC 1700, RFC 1867, RFC 2030, RFC 2616,
RFC 2131, RFC 2132, RFC 3164, RFC 3411, RFC 3412, RFC 3413, RFC 3414, RFC 3415, RFC 2576, RFC 4330, RFC 1213, RFC 1215, RFC 1286,
RFC 1442, RFC 1451, RFC 1493, RFC 1573, RFC 1643, RFC 1757, RFC 1907, RFC 2011, RFC 2012, RFC 2013, RFC 2233, RFC 2618,
RFC 2665, RFC 2666, RFC 2674, RFC 2737, RFC 2819, RFC 2863, RFC 1157, RFC 1493, RFC 1215, RFC 3416
Certification UL (UL 60950)
CSA (CSA 22.2)
CE mark
FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A
Dimensions (W x H x D) 17.3 x 1.7 x 13.7″ (44 x 4.4 x 35 cm)
Weight 12.36 lb (5.61 kg)
Packaging Info
Package Weight 15.5 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 21.3 x 18.6 x 4.3″

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cisco SG500-52P Port Stackable Managed Switch”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *